Offices and declared candidates for 2018 General Election

The following table lists offices and candidates seeking nomination and election in 2018 for the three major parties. If you’re interested in running for one of these offices, start your candidacy now.

This list should not be construed as the most accurate listing. The Marion County Election Board certifies candidate filings in Marion County.

Office Republican Democrat Libertarian
US Senate Luke Messer, Todd Rokita Joe Donnelly
Congress – Dist. 5 Susan Brooks Dion Douglas, Sean Dugdale, Eshel Faraggi, Kyle Moore, Dee Thornton
Congress – Dist. 7 John Couch, J Davis, Don Eason, JD Miniear, Wayne Harmon, Tony Pely Andre Carson
IN Auditor Tera Klutz
IN SOS Connie Lawson Jim Harper
IN Treasurer Kelly Mitchell
IN Rep – Dist. 86 Ed Delaney
IN Rep – Dist. 87 Carey Hamilton Paula Finch
IN Rep – Dist. 88 Poonam Gill Brian Bosma
IN Rep – Dist. 89 Cindy Kirchhofer John Barnes
IN Rep – Dist. 90 Tim Jeffers Mike Speedy
IN Rep – Dist. 91 Kevin Leineweber Robert Behning
IN Rep – Dist. 92 Karlee Macer
IN Rep – Dist. 93 Greg Rathnow David Frizzell
IN Rep – Dist. 94 Cherrish Pryor
IN Rep – Dist. 95 John Bartlett
IN Rep – Dist. 96 Greg Porter
IN Rep – Dist. 97 Justin Moed
IN Rep – Dist. 98 Robin Shackleford, Nicole Thomas
IN Rep – Dist. 99 Vaness Summers
IN Rep – Dist. 100 Dan Forestal
Prosecutor Terry Curry Ben Strahm
Clerk Myla Eldridge Kyle Leffel
Auditor Julie Voorhies Caarn Singh Heir
Sheriff Kerry Forestal, William Benjamin Thomas Vaughn, Jim Grimes, Brian Durham
Assessor Joseph O’Connor
Recorder Kate Bell Paul Annee
Small Claims – Center Brenda roper
Small Claims – Decatur Myron Hockman
Small Claims – Franklin John Kitley
Small Claims – Lawrence Kimberly Bacon David Seiter
Small Claims – Perry Cheryl Rivera, Joseph Schaefer
Small Claims – Pike Doug Stephens
Small Claims – Warren Garland Graves Susan Smith
Small Claims – Washington Steve Poore
Small Claims – Wayne Gerald Coleman Bob Lutz
Beech Grove Sch. Board (x3)
Decatur Twp. Sch. Board – Dist. 1
Decatur Twp. Sch. Board – Dist. 3
Franklin Twp. Sch. Board – Dist. 1
Franklin Twp. Sch. Board – Dist. 3
Franlin Twp. Sch. Board At-Large
IPS At-Large
IPS – Dist. 1
IPS – Dist. 3
IPS – Dist. 5
Lawrence Twp. Sch. Board At-Large
Lawrence Twp. Sch. Board – Dist. 2
Perry Twp. Sch. Board At-Large (x3)
Pike Twp. Sch. Board At-Large (x3)
Warren Twp. Sch. Board At-Large (x3)
Wayne Twp. Sch. Board At-Large (x4)